Current Membership

  • Members of the Santa Barbara County Child Care Planning Council, listed below, represent sectors of the community by category: consumer (parent), public agency, child care provider and community (general). To help you identify a Council Member representing your sector of the community, the category of membership is listed below each member’s name. 

  • Michelle Graham
    Chair
    Public Agency Representative
    Children's Resource & Referral of Santa Barbara County

    Jacqui Banta
    Vice-Chair
    Consumer Representative
    Children’s Resource & Referral of Santa Barbara County

  • Donna Barranco Fisher
    Community Representative
    Children’s Advocate

    Jennifer Bergquist
    Community Representative
    Children’s Advocate

    Artesia Carlon
    Public Agency Representative
    Santa Barbara County Education Office

    Flo Furuike
    Community Representative
    Children’s Advocate

    Shelley Grand
    Child Care Provider Representative
    Zaca Center Preschool

    Gregg Hart
    Appointed Representative
    Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors

    Holly Harvan
    Consumer Representative
    Santa Barbara County Education Office

    Beth Hassenplug
    Discretionary Appointee
    First Presbyterian Early Childhood Center

    Eileen Monahan
    Community Representative
    Consultant

    Annette Muse
    Child Care Provider Representative
    UCSB Early Childhood Care & Education Services

    Daisy Ochoa
    Community Representative
    Santa Barbara Unified School District

     

  • Robin Palmerston
    Discretionary Appointee
    Children's Advocate

    Lorraine Rowden Neenan
    Past Chair
    Public Agency Representative
    Community Action Commission Children’s Services

    Nancy Saengjaeng
    Public Agency Representative
    Santa Barbara County Department of Social Services

    Tressa Saviers
    Discretionary Appointee
    Community Action Commission Children’s Services

    Raquel Valdez
    Secretary/Treasurer
    Child Care Provider Representative
    Santa Maria Bonita School District

    Serineh Vartani
    Community Representative
    Isla Vista Youth Projects

    Sharol Viker
    Appointed Representative
    First 5 Santa Barbara County

    Susan Walsh
    Discretionary Appointee
    California Preschool Instructional Network

    Janelle Willis
    Nominating Chair
    Consumer Representative
    Santa Barbara County Education Office

    Ralph Ybarra
    Child Care Provider Representative
    Community Action Commission Children’s Services

  • Playing Blocks