• Rotary Club of Santa Barbara, Teacher Recognition Award  Winners

    This award is sponsored by the Rotary Club of Santa Barbara. Since 1986, the Rotary Club of Santa Barbara has honored outstanding teachers from South Coast schools each year. It awards a high school, junior high, elementary, and special education teacher with a plaque and a $1,000 check to spend on classroom needs. Recipients of the club’s Teacher Recognition Awards are made with the assistance of the Teacher Programs and Support department of the Santa Barbara County Education Office. Learn more about the Rotary Club of Santa Barbara’s teacher recognition awards. HERE

    Rotary Club Logo

     


    2020-2021 Award Honorees:

    Shawn Rocha- Goleta Valley Jr. High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District.

    Andrea Fuentes- Cleveland Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Mwei Banks- Alta Vista High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

     


    2019-2020 Award Honorees:

    Nathan Baskett- Mckinley Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Mary Gaston-
    Santa Barbara Unified School District


    2018-2019 Award Honorees:

    Barbara Barr- Roosevelt Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Bob Thomas- Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Lianette Santa-
    Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kim Aragon,
    Vieja Valley School, Hope School District (Special Education)


    2017-2018 Award Honorees:

    Beverly Abrams- Santa Barbara Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Shannon Saleh- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Anuroopa Kalbag
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Tammy Shorb-
    Hope School, Hope School District (Special Education)


    2016-2017 Award Honorees:

    Mallory Price- Adams Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Justina Weinbender-
    Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Janina Ma- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Eric Nichoson- Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2015-2016 Award Honorees:

    Marco Silva- Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Nicole Caiazza-
    La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    James Bedard-
    La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Julie Grimes-
    La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2014-2015 Award Honorees:

    April Van Wickle- Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Marcia Merrifield-
    La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Maggie Light- Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Leslie MacDougall-
    Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2013-2014 Award Honorees:

    Kristin Corpuz- Harding University Partnership School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)
    Alison Throop- Roosevelt Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Julie Kluss- Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    2012-2013 Award Honorees:

    Tricia Poelstra- Santa Barbara Community Academy, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Amy McMillan- Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Beth Fuste- Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Arielle Curry- Monroe Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2011-2012 Award Honorees:

    Graciela Rodriguez-Rubio- Adelante Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Deborah Alexander- La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Carolyn Teraoka-Brady- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Courtney Smith- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2010-2011 Award Honorees:

    Deanna Marchiando- Cleveland Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Deborah Reid- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Nancy Stevens- La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Tina Culver-
    Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2009-2010 Award Honorees:

    Joan Swanson- McKinley Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kathy Dubock-
    Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Richard Johnston-
    Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Deborah Rankin-
    Monroe Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2008-2009 Award Honorees:

    Nancy Revlin- Monte Vista School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Sarah Sue Wadell-
    Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Amir Abo Shaeer- Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Rosalyn Lambert- Santa Barbara School District (Special Education)


    2007-2008 Award Honorees:

    David Nelson- Vieja Valley School, Hope School District
    Josephine Moore-
    La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    David Holmes-
    San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Margaret Holbrook- 
    Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2006-2007 Award Honorees:

    Pam Kinsley- Harding University Partnership School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Jose Marquez-
    La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kelly Baeza-
    La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Grace Wilson-
    Santa Barbara School District (Special Education)


    2005-2006 Award Honorees:

    Stephanie Lee- Hope School, Hope School District
    Amy Mcmillan-
    Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    James Golden-
    Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Carolyn Appleton-
    Roosevelt Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2004-2005 Award Honorees:

    Elizabeth Varni-Rivera- Open Alternative Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Julie Tabacchi-Grimes-
    La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kelly Choi-
    Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Donna Harris- Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2003-2004 Award Honorees:

    Wendy Kanter- Santa Barbara Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kristi Morris-
    Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Lawrence Gamble-
    San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Deborah Alexander-
    La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2002-2003 Award Honorees:

    Maria Salas- Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Maryann Gray- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Dr. Paul Cronshaw-
    La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Judy Mc Dermott-
    Monroe Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District (Special Education)


    2001-2002 Award Honorees:

    Jackie Lapkin- Adams Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Sandy Johnson-
    Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Craig Moropoulous-
    Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kathy Hanlely- Santa Barbara County Education Office (Special Education)


    2000-2001 Award Honorees:

    Marsha Honnold- Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Jerry Chiu-
    La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Patsy Lindsy- Santa Barbara County Education Office (Special Education)


    1999-2000 Award Honorees:

    William Sylvester- Roosevelt Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Brad Penkala-
    Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Eric Burrows-
    San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1998-1999 Award Honorees:

    Matt Carter- Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Ted Best- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Dave McEachon-
    Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1997-1998 Award Honorees:

    Peppi Chiu- Monroe Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Anne Carey- Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Diana Thomas-
    La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1996-1997 Award Honorees:

    Marilyn Nicolas- Harding Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Frank Brownie- La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Scott O'Leary- Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1995-1996 Award Honorees:

    Viola Garcia- Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Laurie Hankenson- Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Bob Gray- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1994-1995 Award Honorees:

    Tim Quiroz- Cleveland Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Joseph Conway- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Isaac Jenkins- Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1993-1994 Award Honorees:

    CarolAnn Phillips- Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Gloria Sanchez- Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Rick Mohun-  La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1992-1993 Award Honorees:

    Cissy Mitchell- Adams Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Erv Birzer- La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Ken Larson- Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1991-1992 Award Honorees:

    Carol LeGassick- Roosevelt Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Bill Sraka- Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Jack Phreaner-
    San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1990-1991 Award Honorees:

    Linda Martin Bilyeu- Monroe Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Geraldine Thompson- Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    John Richards- Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1989-1990 Award Honorees:

    Loyda Marquez- Harding Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Will Winn-
    Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Audie Love-
    Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1988-1989 Award Honorees:

    Shirley Wright- Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Dave Thoreson- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Pete Relis- La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1987-1988 Award Honorees:

    Shirley Toeppner- Cleveland Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Lloyd Palmer-
    Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Tom Stanton- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    1986-1987 Award Honorees:

    Sela Viscarra- Adams Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Annabelle Davis- La Cumbre Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Robert Helms- Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District